3-4 September 2015
Koper, Slovenia
Europe/Ljubljana timezone
Timetable
 
Thursday:
 
08:30 - 09:30 Registration Open
Session I (Chair Enes Pasalic): Invited talk I
09:30 - 10:30 Key-Variance in Statistical Cryptanalysis,
[Kaisa Nyberg, Aalto University, Aalto, Finland]
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session II (Chair Alexander Pott): Symmetric key cryptography
11:00-11:30 Boolean Functions withMaximum Algebraic Immunity Based on Properties of Punctured Reed Muller Codes,
[Konstantinos Limniotis, Nicholas Kolokotronis]
11:30-12:00 Results on Characterizations of Plateaued Functions in Arbitrary Characteristic,
[Sihem Mesnager, Ferruh Özbudak, Ahmet
Sinak]
12:00-12:30 Cryptographically Strong S-boxes Generated by Modified Immune Algorithm,
[Georgi Ivanov, Svetla Nikova, Nikolay Nikolov]
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session III (ChairWilfriedMeidl): Invited talk II
14:00-15:00 Almost perfect nonlinear and planar functions:
A survey of (not so) recent results and open problems,
[Alexander Pott, Otto von Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany]
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
Session IV (Chair Kaisa Nyberg) : Cryptanalysis
15:30-16:00 Analysis of the Authenticated Cipher MORUS,
[Aleksandra Mileva, Vesna Dimitrova, Vesselin Velichkov]
16:00-16:30 Linear Cryptanalysis and Modified DES with Embedded Parity Check in the S-boxes,
[Yuri Borissov, Peter Boyvalenkov, Robert Tsenkov]
16:30-17:00 Time-Advantage Ratios under Simple Transformations: Applications to Leakage Resilient Cryptography,
[Maciej Skorski]
17:00-18:00 Steering committee meeting
19:30-22:00 Conference dinner


Friday:

Session V (Chair Svetla Nikova): Invited talk III
09:30 - 10:30 Software-based side-channel attacks,
[Billy Bob Brumley, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland]
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session VI (Chair Ferruh Özbudak): Security and protocols
11:00-11:30 Synchronous Universally Composable Computer Networks,
[Dirk Achenbach, JörnMüller-Quade, Jochen Rill]
11:30-12:00 Key-policy Attribute-based Encryption for General Boolean Circuits from Secret Sharing and Multi-linear Maps,
[Catalin Dragan, Ferucio Laurentiu Tiplea]
12:00-12:30 Closing the Gap: A Universal Privacy Framework for Outsourced Data,
[Dirk Achenbach, Matthias Huber, Jörn Müller-Quade, Jochen Rill]
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session VII (Chair Ayca Cesmelioglu) : Tutorial talk
14:00-15:00 Constructing Boolean functions for stream ciphers,
[Enes Pasalic,University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia ]
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
Session VIII (Chair Ferucio L. Tiplea): Implementation and verifiable encryption
15:30-16:00 On the Efficiency of Polynomial Multiplication for Lattice-Based Cryptography on GPUs using CUDA,
[Sedat Akleylek, Zaliha Yuce Tok, Ozgur Dagdelen]
16:00-16:30 cuHE: A Homomorphic Encryption Accelerator Library,
[Wei Dai, Berk Sunar]
16:30-17:00 Extended Functionality in Verifiable Searchable Encryption,
[Sarah Louise Renwick, Christian Janson, James Alderman, KeithMartin]
17:00-17:10 Closing